During these harsh weather conditions your face takes a battering from the biting winds and low temperatures. It’s at these times that we should treat ourselves to a little bit of TLC. It just so happens that, that’s our initials and here at The Little Cornish Soap Company, we have just the thing for you and your face.

Let us introduce you to one of our new products for 2013, “The Vintage Rose Facial Oil”

All the oils in this product have been chosen for the benefits that they can offer the skin… Some of them you may know others maybe not. The Vintage Rose Facial Oil by The Little Cornish Soap Company is made with the following ingredients:

Rice Bran Oil: This oil is rich in vitamin E, gamma-oryzanol and tocotrienols, which have potent anti-oxidant properties and help promote cell regeneration. The oil itself is expressed from the husk of rice and is very similar to wheat germ oil but not as “heavy”. Rice Bran Oil is also used as a traditional ingredient in Chinese skin care regimes because it is rich in omega 6, which helps to soften and soothe the skin.

You’ll find that Rice Bran oil is ideal for all skin types, particularly dry and mature skin, but It is also good for sensitive and young skin types. The oil also contains phytosterols which helps to reduce inflammation and skin irritations as well as helping to protect against environmental damage.

Rice Bran Oil is an excellent source of the essential fatty acids and antioxidant nutrients that promote overall good health and stimulates the body and spirit. The oil flows on smoothly and can be moderately penetrating without being greasy or sticky.

Rosehip Oil: is one of my favourite oils, Due to the wide range of benefits it brings to the skin. Due to the fact that it can do so much, actually makes it hard to write about, but I have found a piece that outlines its benefits, better than I could ever do and it is from a website (livestrong.com).

“Rosehip oil comes from the seeds of a specific variety of rose, Rosa rubiginosa or Rosa moschata. A cold-press extraction method separates the oil from the hips and seeds. The delicate oil needs refrigerated or stored in a cool, dark location to prevent rancidity. For facial skin care, rose hip oil offers several benefits when applied externally due to its primary constituents: essential fatty acids, vitamin E, vitamin C and B-carotene, a form of vitamin A.

The anti-aging benefit from using rose hip oil on your face comes about due to the antioxidants and the oil’s ability to penetrate into deeper layers of skin. The vitamin C antioxidants stimulate collagen production, according to the Cleveland Clinic. It also helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles. The oil can penetrate due to the vitamin A, which has small enough molecules to go deeper into the skin. Vitamin A improves the skin’s moisture levels and reduces wrinkles and fine lines.

The UV rays of the sun damage skin and cause photo aging. The results on the face vary from spots to wrinkles and discoloration. The combination of properties in rose hip oil seems to combat the damage. The antioxidants, which combat free radicals that cause damage, and vitamin A, combined with the oil’s essential fatty acids, help improve skin tone, texture and pigmentation. Sun exposure plays a role in decreased collagen, which vitamin C can help counteract. The oil is deeply moisturizing and aids in removing redness and irritation. These properties also make rose hip oil a possible treatment for facial rosacea.

The essential fatty acids in rose hip seed oil can help reduce scarring and promote skin regeneration, as reported by CenterChem Inc. Essential fatty acids are emollients, which improve skin flexibility and permeability. Emollients also aid in skin repair. Vitamin A may also play a part in rose hip oil’s affect on scar tissue due to its ability to improve skin texture and tone.”

Jojoba Oil: (Pronounced: ho-ho-ba) is a unique liquid wax obtained from the seeds of the Jojoba shrub (Simmondsia chinensis). Jojoba bushes can take up to 3 years to reach flowering maturity from seed. The shrub’s deep root system and leathery leaves make it well suited to droughts and intense heat, even deserts. Jojoba is cultivated for its commercially important oil crop, but it is also grown in difficult areas to prevent soil erosion.

Jojoba Oil offers a wide variety of benefits. Historically, Jojoba oil was used by the early Native Americans for many things, including wound treatment and skin healing but also as a food source in the hard times. The oil is an excellent moisturiser and a softener for skin and scalp,  due to the oils natural affinity with our own sebum, it makes it easily absorbed and tolerated by the top layer of our skin. In cases where excess sebum is present, Jojoba oil can help to dissolve and clean it away. The oil is not only suitable for the skin but as mentioned it is also very well suited to conditioning and coating the hair shaft, adding shine and manageability.

Jojoba Oil also has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. This makes it a useful treatment for acne, skin wounds and to soothe mild infections. Jojoba oil is hypo-allergenic, so it will not cause reactions on the skin and will not clog pores.

Argan Oil: Extracted from the kernel nuts of Argania Spinosa (Official name of Argan Tree), Argan oil has myriad uses in culinary and cosmetic fields. But it is in the cosmetic area where it has gained so much popularity that it is now called liquid gold because of its numerous cosmetic uses. Argan oil has been proven to protect the skin against wrinkles which have appeared due to premature aging and It also helps reduce the appearance of crow’s feet. Argan oil is a very good remedy for dry skin as it seem to freshen and soften the skin. It is also extremely rich Proteins which make it very helpful  in aiding the skins elasticity giving it a firmer appearance . Argan oil is also good for helping to reduce skin irritations such as eczema and psoriasis, it has also been known to quickly heal the marks caused by scratching on skin as well as aiding  to soften the appearance of stretch marks during pregnancy.

Rose Essential Oil: This pure essential oil has many properties for example: its an antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent  bactericidal. It has been known to help regulate hormone production and helps to balance them. Its main attribute is that its one of the best oils for the skin as it helps to not only stimulate the skin, while moisturising and hydrating, but can be used to help boost all skin types and is particularly beneficial for dry, mature, inflamed and sensitive skin. It also helps to reduce skin redness, fight inflammation and has astringent properties which act as a general tonic. Its scent helps to keep you charged and feeling happy.

As an antidepressant it not only soothes and balances the mind but has properties which can help calm anxiety, stress and nervous tension, but also has the ability to help people deal with emotional problems such as anger, grief & sadness.

Frankincense Oil: This pure essential oil also has many properties such as: antiseptic, disinfectant, astringent, carminative,  cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, sedative and tonic. I have used this oil together with Rose in many products, because of its properties to help aid skin rejuvenation, healing scar tissue, soothing irritated skin, but this oil also works miracles on the mind, calming busy and confused thoughts. It the best oil to use in meditation to help clear any clutter that may be going on in the mind but also helping you to keep calm in stressful areas and it aids a restful sleep. This oil is suitable for all skin types.

Our Vintage Rose Facial Oil  is an everyday essential, Our Facial Oil leaves the face feeling refreshed and
revitalised, this oil is made from a wonderful blend of natural oils and Rose
and Frankincense Essential Oils. Jojoba is known to help with the treatment of
many skin problems, Blended with Rice Bran Oil, which is known for its mild and
softening properties on the skin. A source of omega 6 and various antioxidents.
Add the benefits of Argan Oil and Rosehip Oil with added vitamin E, you end up
with a perfect nourishing facial oil that helps revitalise the skin while
keeping it silky smooth and soft and improving skin tone. Suitable for all skin
types. This oil comes in a handy 10ml rollerball container.

Use in the morning,  gently roll into the areas required and massage in a circular motion to help boost circulation.  To apply to the neck area,
roll on and massage in light upward strokes.

Used in conjunction with our Revitalising Eye Oil and Dry Berry Blast Face Mask, you have the ultimate facial spa treatment.

All of these products are Suitable for Vegans

You will find all of these products and a lot more at “The Home of Handmade Soap and Natural Skincare”, The Little Cornish Soap Company. www.tlcsoapcompany.co.uk

Why not join us on Facebook and learn more about The Little Cornish Soap Company

See you soon,

Laurinda x